Picking the best pistol in BloxStrike decides whether your eco round ends in a clutch or a disaster. In a 5v5 economy-driven match, the sidearm you carry after a lost rifle round is the difference between 0-3 halves and a force-buy comeback, so understanding damage output, headshot lethality, and spray control is non-negotiable for anyone climbing ranked.
Why Pistol Round Picks Matter in the BloxStrike Economy
BloxStrike runs on a CS-style round economy where cash builds across rounds through kills, plants, defuses, and loss bonuses. According to the official BloxStrike game page, attackers plant the bomb while defenders hold and defuse, and the winning side earns enough to full-buy rifles the next round. That means the opening pistol round, plus every eco and force-buy that follows, leans entirely on the sidearm slot.
The Economics of the Sidearm Slot
Players start every half with a default pistol and $800. A kill rewards cash, a bomb plant adds to the attacker's pool, and a round loss triggers a $1,900-$3,400 loss bonus depending on consecutive defeats. Community discussions on the r/bloxstrike subreddit confirm that skipping armor on a full save is standard practice when stacking cash for a fourth-round rifle push, but the sidearm you keep must still threaten one-tap headshots to remain useful.
The sidearm is also the only weapon you carry into clutch situations where rifles have been drained of ammo or traded away late-round. Players who ignore pistol mechanics lose those 1v1 retakes because their default sidearm lacks the range damage and headshot multiplier to compete at medium distance.
How Pistol Rounds Set the Half Tempo
Winning the pistol round swings the economy by roughly $3,000-$4,000 per player on the winning side, which translates into a guaranteed second-round full buy plus utility. Losing the pistol often forces a save, an eco, or a desperate force-buy with a shotgun or SMG. The BloxStrike X/Twitter account regularly posts update notes, and recent announcements highlight balance patches that nudged pistol headshot multipliers and armor penetration values, so staying current with the meta matters.
| Round Type | Cash Available | Buy Goal | Sidearm Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pistol Round 1 | $800 | Armor + Best Pistol | High — win the round outright |
| Loss Bonus 2-3 | $1,900-$3,400 | Eco or force | Medium — sidearm does the heavy lifting |
| Full Save | $800-$1,500 | Stack for round 4-5 | Low — keep default, drop nothing |
| Force Buy | $2,000-$3,500 | Shotgun/SMG + light armor | High — sidearm fills the close-range gap |
BloxStrike Best Pistol Tier List 2026
Community testing on the r/bloxstrike subreddit and YouTube weapon-breakdown videos ranks sidearms across damage, fire rate, headshot lethality, and run-and-gun accuracy. The tier list below reflects the current 2026 meta after the spring and summer balance passes, though exact values may shift with future patches.
| Tier | Pistol | Body Damage | Headshot Damage | Fire Rate | Best Use Case |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S | Tactical Revolver | 55 | 165 | Medium | One-tap headshots at medium range |
| S | Deagle | 48 | 144 | Slow | Anchoring, holding angles |
| A | Five-Seven | 28 | 84 | Fast | Spraying through smokes, close retakes |
| A | P250 | 30 | 90 | Medium | Force-buy second pistol behind a shotgun |
| B | Dual Berettas | 22 | 66 | Very Fast | Aggressive peeks, anti-eco stacks |
| B | Default Pistol | 20 | 60 | Medium | Eco saves, last-resort duels |
| C | Suppressed Pistol | 18 | 54 | Slow | Stealth flanks, low-damage spam |
S-Tier: The Top Pistol Picks
The Tactical Revolver sits at the top of the meta because its 3x headshot multiplier deletes armored opponents in one shot up to 25 meters. It rewards precise crosshair placement and punishes wide swings, which fits the disciplined playstyle that wins clutch rounds. The Deagle shares the one-tap potential but trades fire rate for damage per bullet, making it ideal for anchor players holding long angles on maps like Dunes and Bazaar.
A-Tier: Strong Force-Buy Options
The Five-Seven and P250 are the workhorses of the force-buy layer. The Five-Seven's 12-round magazine and high fire rate let aggressive players spam through smoke walls and pick off defenders rotating off-site, while the P250 offers balanced recoil that newer players can manage without sacrificing headshot potential. Both cost between $300-$500, leaving enough budget for a $900 shotgun or $1,100 light armor to round out the buy.
B-Tier and Below: Situational Picks
Dual Berettas and the Default Pistol are situational rather than core. Dual Berettas excel in anti-eco stacks where 14 close-range kills per magazine outweigh accuracy concerns, but they fall off past 15 meters. The Suppressed Pistol trades raw damage for stealth, useful for silent flanks on A-site Mirage equivalents, though its slow fire rate and low headshot multiplier keep it out of the top ranks.
BloxStrike Best Shotgun and SMG Complements
Pistol rounds rarely end without a secondary weapon purchase for at least one or two players. When the team cannot afford rifles, the loadout shifts to a shotgun-SMG hybrid where the sidearm fills the mid-range gap. The BloxStrike weapon stats guide breaks down the full numbers, but the short version is that shotguns dominate close-range holds while pistols cover the 10-20 meter duels.
Shotgun Picks for Force Buys
The Nova and Sawed-Off are the two most common shotgun picks during force rounds. The Nova's 8-pellet spread and $1,050 price make it the default entry-fragger weapon on anti-eco pushes, especially when paired with a Five-Seven for follow-up shots. The Sawed-Off sacrifices range for raw burst damage at point-blank distance, which is devastating on tight A-site executes but borderline useless in open mid control.
| Shotgun | Price | Pellets | Effective Range | Pistol Pairing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nova | $1,050 | 8 | 12m | Five-Seven or P250 |
| Sawed-Off | $1,200 | 6 | 6m | Default Pistol |
| Auto Shotgun | $1,800 | 10 | 15m | Deagle (anchor) |
SMG and Pistol Combos
Submachine guns like the MAC-10 and MP9 sit between rifles and shotguns in price, which makes them a tempting third option during force rounds. Community reports indicate that pairing an SMG with a Five-Seven gives aggressive entry players enough firepower to challenge rifles at close range while keeping the sidearm as a backup for longer duels. The full BloxStrike S-tier weapons breakdown expands on which SMGs are worth the $1,250-$1,500 investment and which should be skipped in favor of a full rifle save.
Headshot Mechanics and Damage Ranges
Understanding the headshot multiplier and damage falloff is what separates a pistol round win from a frustrating 4-1 loss. Every sidearm in BloxStrike scales headshot damage based on a 2.5x-3x multiplier, but the actual damage numbers shift depending on range and whether the opponent is wearing armor.
Headshot Multiplier Breakdown
The Tactical Revolver delivers 165 headshot damage at close range, which is enough to one-tap a fully armored opponent. The Deagle hits 144 headshot, also a one-tap kill when chest-level shots land cleanly. Mid-tier pistols like the Five-Seven and P250 require 3-4 headshots to drop an armored target, which is why they excel in spray situations where multiple bullets land in quick succession.
| Pistol | Close Headshot | Mid Headshot | Long Headshot | Armored One-Tap? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tactical Revolver | 165 | 140 | 110 | Yes (close) |
| Deagle | 144 | 121 | 95 | Yes (close) |
| P250 | 90 | 75 | 60 | No |
| Five-Seven | 84 | 70 | 55 | No |
| Dual Berettas | 66 | 55 | 44 | No |
| Default | 60 | 50 | 40 | No |
Range Damage Falloff and Armor
Damage falloff kicks in past 20 meters for most pistols, with the Tactical Revolver holding lethal headshot damage out to 25 meters and the Default Pistol dropping below 50 damage at the same range. Armor absorbs roughly 35% of body damage and 15% of headshot damage, so even a headshot from the Default Pistol cannot one-tap a helmeted opponent at long range. Players who spam body shots through smoke waste ammo and rarely win duels; aiming for the head and pre-aiming common angles is what the BloxStrike tier list ranking consistently recommends.
When to Buy, Save, or Force With Pistols
The economy layer is where pistol knowledge translates into round wins. BloxStrike's loss bonus and win-streak cash rewards create predictable buy patterns, and recognizing when to commit versus when to stack cash separates climbing players from stuck ones.
Pistol Round 1 Strategy
Round 1 of each half should always feature armor plus the strongest pistol the team can afford. A $650 armor purchase plus the $500 Five-Seven leaves $200 in reserve, which is enough to buy a flashbang or smoke on subsequent rounds. Players who skip armor to afford a $700 Deagle often regret the choice when a single body shot from an opponent's Five-Seven drops them first.
Saving Toward the Round 4 Full Buy
Ecos should default to the Default Pistol with no armor. The goal is to stack $3,500+ for a round 4 or 5 full rifle buy, and every dollar spent on a force-buy weapon delays that goal. Eco players who score one or two pistol kills still earn $300 per kill, which compounds across a coordinated five-man stack and often funds a full buy one round earlier than expected.
Force Buy Scenarios
Force buys make sense after two consecutive losses when the loss bonus maxes out at $3,400. A typical force loadout pairs a $1,050 Nova with a $500 Five-Seven and no armor, leaving the team with enough utility for a smoke execute. The BloxStrike Reddit tier list community tracks successful force-buy compositions, and the data shows that pistol-shotgun hybrids win roughly 42% of force rounds when the opposing team is on a full save.
| Round Situation | Recommended Buy | Sidearm | Win Rate Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 (Pistol) | Armor + best pistol | Deagle/Revolver | 50-55% baseline |
| Anti-Eco (2nd win) | Rifle + light utility | Any | 65-70% |
| Force Buy (3 losses) | Shotgun + pistol | Five-Seven | 40-45% |
| Full Save | Default pistol only | Default | 15-20% (expected loss) |
Best Pistol Picks for Each Playstyle
The right sidearm depends on how you approach a round. Aggressive entry players need spray control and magazine size, anchor players need one-tap headshot potential, and support players need a balanced option that handles any range.
Aggressive Entry Fraggers
The Five-Seven is the top pick for entry players because its 12-round magazine and fast fire rate let you spam through smokes and still have ammo for follow-up duels. Pair it with a flashbang to clear angles and push into site with confidence. The Dual Berettas are a higher-risk alternative for players who can land 14 round-kills in a single magazine without reloading.
Anchors and AWPers (Sniper Mains)
The Tactical Revolver and Deagle are the anchor's best friends. Both deliver one-tap headshots at close-to-mid range, which lets you hold tight angles and punish aggressive peeks. The Revolver's higher fire rate gives it a slight edge in 1v1 retakes, while the Deagle's raw 48 body damage makes it better for holding long angles where body shots might land.
Support and Lurkers
The P250 is the most versatile sidearm for lurkers and support players who rotate between sites. Its balanced recoil and 13-round magazine handle both close-range spray and mid-range taps, which is useful when you're holding a flank or supporting a site execute. Lurkers who plan to play a long round should pair the P250 with a silenced SMG for noise discipline, while those playing a fast rotate should keep the Five-Seven for close-range duels.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best pistol in BloxStrike right now?
The Tactical Revolver is the strongest pick for most players because its 165 headshot damage one-taps armored opponents at close range and its medium fire rate forgives slightly mistimed clicks. Anchor players may prefer the Deagle for its higher body damage and stricter recoil discipline reward.
Should I buy a pistol or save on an eco round?
On a true eco round, you should keep the Default Pistol and save every dollar for a round 4 or 5 full rifle buy. Spending $500 on a Five-Seven during a save delays your buy window by one full round, and the sidearm advantage rarely outweighs that cash loss. Force rounds, where you have $2,500+ after consecutive losses, are the right time to invest in a shotgun-pistol combo.
Does the Five-Seven or P250 deal more headshot damage?
The P250 deals 90 headshot damage compared to the Five-Seven's 84, but the Five-Seven fires faster and holds 12 rounds versus the P250's 13-round magazine. In practice, the Five-Seven wins close-range duels through superior spray control, while the P250 holds up better at mid-range taps. Both are A-tier picks, and choosing between them comes down to personal recoil comfort.
Can the Deagle one-tap with armor in BloxStrike?
Yes, the Deagle one-taps a fully armored opponent with a clean headshot at close range (144 headshot damage versus ~100 armored HP). Past 20 meters the damage falloff drops it below the one-tap threshold, so anchor players should hold tight angles rather than long-site picks. Pair the Deagle with kevlar+helmet armor ($1,000) to maximize your own survivability in duels.
Are pistols worth buying in pistol round 2 after a win?
No, after winning the pistol round your team has $3,500-$4,000 per player, which is enough to full-buy rifles plus utility. Spending that cash on a shotgun-pistol combo instead of rifles is a common mistake that leaves the team under-equipped for rifle duels. Save the pistol-shotgun loadout for force rounds after two or three consecutive losses, not after an opening win.